• CONGRATS

    Nate Yeomans

  • Event Status

    FINISHED

  • Santa cruz time

  • Get social

    # oneillcwc


share on:

DAY 3 – O’NEILL COLDWATER CLASSIC COMPETITION CALLED OFF FOR TODAY, POSSIBLE SWELL TOMORROW

Date: November 3rd, 2012

Jack O’Neill and the O’Neill Brand Honored Through 60 Years of Innovation Art Exhibit Last Night in Santa Cruz

SANTA CRUZ, Calif., Nov. 3, 2012 – With only small surf on offer at Steamer Lane today, event organizers at the O’Neill Coldwater Classic opted to call a lay day for competition with an eye on the projected swell for the coming days.


Jordy Smith checking out artwork honoring Jack O’Neill at last night’s exhibition. Photo: Ryan Miller

Event No. 9 of 10 on the ASP World Championship Tour (WCT), the O’Neill Coldwater Classic carries the weight of potentially crowning the 2012 ASP World Champion as well as playing a vital role in the requalification campaigns of the world’s best surfers.

“With the dropping swell and incoming tide we have decided to call competition off for today,” Rich Porta, ASP International Head Judge said. “We’ll be back tomorrow morning at 6:15 am to make the call for a possible start to Round 2.”

When O’Neill Coldwater Classic competition resumes, reigning 11-time ASP World Champion Kelly Slater (USA), 40, will face off against O’Neill Wildcard and Santa Cruz local Jason Collins (USA), 38, in the opening Round 2 heat.

Watch the O’Neill Coldwater Classic webcast LIVE via www.oneill.com/cwc/ and start the conversation with #oneilcwc

In addition to O’Neill, the event is supported by Philips O’Neill, Surfer Magazine, Surfline. Australian Surfing Life, Surf Session, Surf Portugal, Fluir, Waves, Santa Cruz Conference and Visitor’s Council, and the Dream Inn hotel.

 

O’NEILL COLDWATER CLASSIC ROUND 2 MATCH-UPS:

Heat 1: Kelly Slater (USA) vs. Jason Collins (USA)
Heat 2: Mick Fanning (AUS) vs. Jadson Andre (BRA)
Heat 3: John John Florence (HAW) vs. Matt Wilkinson (AUS)
Heat 4: Adriano de Souza (BRA) vs. Adam Melling (AUS)
Heat 5: Julian Wilson (AUS) vs. Raoni Monteiro (BRA)
Heat 6: Owen Wright (AUS) vs. Tiago Pires (PRT)
Heat 7: Josh Kerr (AUS) vs. Damien Hobgood (USA)
Heat 8: Jeremy Flores (FRA) vs. Kolohe Andino (USA)
Heat 9: Adrian Buchan (AUS) vs. Kieren Perrow (AUS)
Heat 10: C.J. Hobgood (USA) vs. Heitor Alves (BRA)
Heat 11: Miguel Pupo (BRA) vs. Alejo Muniz (BRA)
Heat 12: Bede Durbidge (AUS) vs. Brett Simpson (USA)

share on: