Sebastian Geiger
Full name: Sebastian Geiger
AKA: Seppl
Date of birth: 04th February 1992
Nationality: German
Home town: Oberstdorf
Local spot: Nebelhorn
Height / weight: 1,75 m / 80 kg
Started snowboarding: a long time ago
Favorite spot: Laax
Favorite trick: Flat 5
Favorite event: Red Bull Linecatcher
Heroes: Candide Thovex, Sammy Carlson, Kye Petersen

Interview Sebastian Geiger

When and how did you start doing your sport?
I started skiing when I was about three years old. Both of my older brothers started to snowboard, so I thought it’s the cool thing to do and I have to start as well! After two years or so I tried skiing again and fell in love with Freeskiing.

When did you decide to become a pro?
I don’t know if you can decide that, haha! I just wanted to ski as much as possible and I worked hard for it. When I finished Highschool, I had the chance to start skiing professionally! Super Thankful for that!

How did you become a part of O’Neill?
That’s a really good question. Somehow it just happened. Thanks for supporting me since many years now!

What has been a highlight in your career?
For sure a Highlight for me was filming with the “Legs of Steel” crew over the last couple of winters.

What are your plans for the future?
I quit the German national team to focus more on backcountry riding and filming. So this is what I will hopefully do in the future!

Sebastian Geiger

Name 10 things you never travel without?
Wallet, phone, book, magazine, camera, MacBook, headphones, sunglasses, knife, sunscreen.

What motivates you to get out of bed in the morning?
Sunshine!

If we visited you at breakfast, what would you be eating?
I am trying to keep it healthy in the morning. So most of the time I eat oatmeal with fresh fruits.

If you weren’t skiing, what would you do?
I would have probably already finished university, haha!

Any other sports you’re good at?
I was playing soccer for many years and I really enjoy skating (not good at it).

What has been the scariest moment in your sport career?
While hitting a powder jump with Paddy Graham I came short and landed directly on a rock. I got super lucky that it was just huge bruises, but it was such a scary moment.

Describe your perfect day.
Shredding fresh powder in the morning, skating or working on my old motorcycle in the evening!

Follow Sebastian

Sebastian's Favorites