Severin van der Meer
Full name: Severin van der Meer
AKA: „Holländer"
Date of birth: 04th September 1993
Nationality: Swiss
Home town: Zürich
Local spot: Laax
Height / weight: 1,75 m / 70 kg
Started snowboarding: 6 years old
Favorite spot: Laax
Favorite trick: The more butter the better
Favorite event: Holy Bowly
Heroes: Nicolas Müller, Craig Anderson, Robert Plant

Interview Severin van der Meer

When and how did you start doing your sport?
Mountains and everything around was a big piece of my dad, so I kind of grew up with it and started snowboarding with 6 years old.

When did you decide to become a pro?
I never really thought about getting there, I was always hyped on all the movies and the whole community, I just loved and still love to go snowboarding. I got into it more and more and at some point I could start filming for Absinthe, which was definitely the beginning of something new.

What has been a highlight in your career?
After my first part with Absinthe I got nominated for Transworld and snowboarder Rookie of the Year.

What are your plans for the future?
To have as much fun as I can. I want to keep on filming creative stuff and try to inspire others to get a lil funky.

Peony Knight

Name 10 things you never travel without?
I’m always trying to pack as light as possible - don’t really work ha. I always bring too much shit... my knife, good music, my ukulele, analog camera, a book, some card games, chess, napsack and what always should be with is a good travel buddy.

What motivates you to get out of bed in the morning?
To explore more of the world and whatever comes with.

If we visited you at breakfast, what would you be eating?
I really got into the smoothie game, so for sure a good juice, some eggs and some Swiss cheese.

If you weren’t snowboarding, what would you do?
Live a different life...

Any other sports you’re good at?
I love surfing and skating the bowl.

What has been the scariest moment in your sport career?
We are always hiking and riding on a big snow layer the more the better and the deeper the better but if that starts to slide you definitely wish you would be somewhere else. We are doing everything that this won’t happen but sometimes it’s just not how you think it’s going to a be because it’s still nature and you can’t always forecast it. Than it’s important to have a plan B or just to know what to do in case something happens.

Describe your perfect day.
I have a lot of perfect days but this is one of them. Waking up in a lodge with some good friends go shred 80cm of freshy, come home eat together, make a fire, drink some wine and just have a good time till it’s the next day.

Follow Severin

Severin's Favorites