Fredi Evensen
Full name: Fredrik Evensen
AKA: The Goat
Date of birth: 21 April 1986
Nationality: Norwegian
Home town: Hopen, Lofoten
Height / weight: 1,82 m / 77 kg
Started surfing: 10 years old
Local spot: Lofoten Mountains
Stance: Regular
Favorite spot: Mt.Baker WA
Magic board: HEAD - "The day"156
Favorite trick: Method
Favorite event: Riksgrensen Banked Slalom
Heroes: Terje Håkonsen, Noah Salasnek, Jim Rippey

I grew up in the suburbs of Oslo, Norway. Our Local hill "Varingskollen" was small, but super efficient. For a handful of us that were taking full advantage of it we quickly developed our skills, and before we knew it we were on the junior European tour competing and taking part in photoshoots. My main passion for snowboarding has always been the joy it gives me. Whether that means winning a contest or just being on the mountain on a stormy day with my friends. For me it has been natural to develop myself within all types and genres of snowboarding instead of focusing on mastering one side of it. I tend on shifting focus from year to year so my snowboarding stays fresh and exciting. I guess that’s why I have never been a strong contender to becoming World Champ. Luckily for me, O’Neill has given me the opportunity to develop myself into becoming a well-rounded snowboarder and the things I have gotten to experience while doing so are memories and moments I will remember forever.


When and how did you start doing your sport? At a young age I started skateboarding and since I come from a land far north where winter sports are strongly integrated in our culture, I quickly got interested in trying to snowboard.

When did you decide to become a pro? I never made that choice. I don't believe that’s something you can choose. I guess it’s possible to choose not to be a pro. But you can't choose to become pro.

How did you become a part of O’Neill? During my first trip with my new board Sponsor HEAD I met fellow team rider Thomas Harstad. This was back in 2003. He was currently with O'Neill at that time and he was the guy that started the process. Within a few weeks I had a contract with O'Neill. I guess things were easier back then.

What makes you unreasonable? Deciding to move up to the arctic to follow my passion for snowboarding is something most people can't understand. With a limited amount of sunlight and heavy storms it might seem like an unreasonable thing to do, but for me it’s a natural next step. Like this is what’s next for me to accomplish. The mountains up here are world-class, and the fact that 90% of the lines here have been unridden really motivates me.

What has been a highlight in your career? Going to Alaska a few years back to film the Pirates movies was for sure the highlight. Just the fact of being in the world's best terrain park with good friends riding epic snow was a blast. For sure you don't really appreciate it fully in the moment, but looking back it was the time of my life.

What are your plans for the future? I just want to ride good snow and inspire people to experience the thrill of being in the mountains.

What motivates you to get out of bed in the morning? At the moment there are so many things. I’m currently working on my house up here in the arctic. Mainly inside work so it’s a good thing to do in-between the powder days or surf. The weather up here changes fast so it’s all about carpe diem all the time. Can't delay things until tomorrow. It keeps me stoked to start the day, whether its spending the day outside or inside working on my house, the days are never boring.

If we visited you at breakfast, what would you be eating? I don't have a breakfast routine. I like to mix it up quite a lot.

If you weren’t snowboarding, what would you do? That's a hard question since lucky enough that my only "job" ever has been to snowboard. But I feel like I have an interest in construction so it would be a good second alternative.

Any other sports you’re good at? I consider myself athletic and there are few sports I can't quickly adapt to. I believe visualization, and being able to watch others and understand body movement is a key factor in snowboarding as well as in other sports. I enjoy pretty much everything where you can compete, whether it’s with points or time.

What music are you listening to? I enjoy everything, except super hard death metal.

What has been the scariest moment in your sport career? Flying an old Russian helicopter in Kamchatka. Black smoke everywhere and doors that wouldn't close properly. They assured us the machines were safe, but it didn't feel 100% safe.

What was your most embarrassing moment in your career/life? no comment :)

How does your training routine look like? During summer I just stay active. During fall and early winter I get more into weights and heavy work out. While traveling and snowboarding I try to stretch as much as possible.

Describe your perfect day? Those days in the arctic when it’s possible to surf and snowboard on the same day is for sure special.

Follow Fredi

Fredi's Favorites