Lucia Martino
Full name: Lucía Martiño De La Arena
AKA: Luci, Lu
Date of birth: 6 January 1994
Nationality: Spanish
Home town: Gijón, Spain
Height / weight: 1,67 m / 55 kg
Started surfing: 11 years old
Stance: Regular
Favorite spot: -
Surfboards: -
Favorite trick: Barrel
Favorite event: Swatch Girls Pro
Heroes: Julian Wilson, Rafael Nadal

I’m Lucia Martiño de la Arena. I was born in Gijón in the North of Spain on 6th January 1994. I started surfing when I was 11 years old and I didn’t stop ever since! I just love and enjoy every single wave, every single day and love to travel and meet people. I´m in the university studying Business and Economy I speak French, English and I’m studying Chinese too.


When and how did you start doing your sport? In the summer I was with my family on the beach every day, I was always in the water with my cousin and some friends playing and trying to stand up on a bodyboard. My mum finally enrolled us in a surf school and we started surfing.

When did you decide to become a pro? When I started to get some good results in the pro juniors and I had some sponsors that gave me the opportunity to travel and do more competitions.

Name 10 things you never travel without? Surfboards, phone, moisturizing cream, hair mask, perfume, toothbrush, book, party dress, bikini, towels.

What motivates you to get out of bed in the morning? A good swell.

If we visited you at breakfast, what would you be eating? Kiwi, coffee with milk, toast with olive oil and serrano ham.

If you weren’t snowboarding, what would you do? I would be studying to become a doctor.

Any other sports you’re good at? Now I´m boxing. I feel good every time I go to train and I want to learn more about this sport. I have been skiing for 12 years now. Before I used to do Karate until I was 15.

What music are you listening to? Rihanna.


Follow Lucia

Lucia's Favorites