Lucia Martino
Full name: Lucía Martiño De La Arena
AKA: Luci, Lu
Date of birth: 6 January 1994
Nationality: Spanish
Home town: Gijón, Spain
Local spot: El Mongol, Rodiles
Height / weight: 1,67 m / 56 kg
Started surfing: 11 years old
Stance: Regular
Favorite spot: Rodiles
Magic Surfboard: 5.8
Favorite trick: Backside reentry
Favorite event: Swatch Girls Pro France
Heroes: Nadal , Kelly Slater

I love to enjoy my family and my friends. I love to do sport and enjoy every thing I try, I like to be always doing something, I can not be at home the hole day, I need to move... Also sometimes I need a relaxing day in the sofa... but it arrives once or twice a month. I love to travel and discover all the people in each country, the culture, the food... and the waves for sure!

For me, the biggest accomplishment you can have in surfing is to get good waves, travel with friends and surf a really good session that you are proud of. You need to enjoy how you surf a wave. Even if it´s shitty conditions, that shouldn't affect how much you enjoy your surfing.

Interview

When and how did you start doing your sport?I started when I was 10-11 years old. During the summer I was every day in the beach with my family and friends, with my cousins and some friends we had bodyboards and we were playing in the water the hole day so we started to stand up in the bodyboards and our parents decided to enroll us in a surf school.

When did you decide to become a pro? I am a very sporty person, and I grew up doing karate, swimming, sailing, skiing..., and then one day she I tried the surf and the competitions... I knew that it was my sport... three years later I was competing. At first I started only in Spain, nationals and all that, and then when I was 14 I started the World Juniors. I was really small, but I guess I did a good job because I kept on going. Since then I´ve been picking and choosing on ´QSs. I guess I like to compete because when you work or train hard, after you compete it´s like a conclusion. Eventually you are paid off with a result.

How did you become a part of O’Neill? Before I was riding for Oxbow team, when I finished my contract I stopped so I didn't have sponsor. Oneill in Spain started to grow up and I had some brands to choose but Oneill its a brand that I love the wetsuits, the clothes, the brand image... so finally I chose Oneill and Im so happy to became part of the project with them in Europe.

What makes you unreasonable? Every day I am going out from surfing, every trip I do...makes me Unreasonable.

What has been a highlight in your career? 2x Spanish absolute champion, 1st place Lacanau Pro-Junior, 3rd place ranking European Pro Junior.

What are your plans for the future? For the moment I'm trying to continue the QS tour and the surf trips with friends, also Im studying in the university, business. So I would like to work in something that keeps me in contact with the surf, traveling around the world surfing and working...

Name 10 things you never travel without? Surfboards, O'Neill bikini and Bahia wetsuit, moisturizing cream and sun screen, hair mask, computer, phone, book, Medecine kit and nice O'Neill clothes.

What motivates you to get out of bed in the morning?I love to enjoy every day in the best way possible : Surfing, Training, Family, Friends..

If we visited you at breakfast, what would you be eating? Coffee, 2 slices of bread with olive oil, 1 yoghurt and 1 kiwi.

If you weren’t surfing, what would you do? I would be a doctor.

What music are you listening to? All kind of music. It depends the moment.

What has been the scariest moment in your sport career? I had a problem in my back so I´ve been one month without surfing.

What was your most embarrassing moment in your career/life? Hmm, In some trips or adventures, you have always some embarrassing moment, but I always try to remember the good things and moments.

How does your training routine look like? I wake up in the morning, If there is good waves, Im going to surf and if not Im going to the gym to train, I can do circuits, try, boxing, pilates... it depends the day and my routine. I try to surf 2 or 3 times per day, in summer I do more hours of water and in winter time, I surf and if its to cold or stormy I do good sessions in the gym.

Describe your perfect day? My perfect day is to wake up in the morning, have a good surf session with friends, enjoy the rest of the day in the beach with my family and friends, surfing and relaxing on the beach, and I love to finish the day watching the sunset from the water and after some beers and hang out with my friends.

Follow Lucia

Lucia's Favorites