Maude Raymond
Full name: Maude Raymond
AKA: Maad
Date of birth: 15 September 1987
Nationality: Canadian
Home town: Montreal, Quebec
Height / weight: -
Started riding: 1,5 years old
Favorite spot: Mammoth, Colorado, Whistler, Austria, Japan
Favorite trick: Anything switch !
Favorite event: Nine Queens
Heroes: -


When and how did you start doing your sport? I was visiting my brother in Whistler for two weeks, I started Freestyle Skiing out there, I was good at it and love it. So, despite my family and their beliefs, my diving coach at the time… I found a place to stay and a little job, ended up not taking my flight back home and stayed for 6 months to shred...and then for a few years during the winters. Found a place to stay, found a little job and stayed out there for 6 months.

When did you decide to become a pro? I didn’t decide it, I first just decided to ski a lot cause I just loved freestyle skiing and the lifestyle that came with it. And the rest just happened !

How did you become a part of O’Neill? I love O’Neill and what it is all about. So I contacted the Canadian guy at the time, Jimmy Adams and we made it happen.

What makes you unreasonable? My whole lifestyle, my skiing, my style and as a women.

What has been a highlight in your career? Doing big contest like Xgames, Dew Tours and finally just making small edit. Spreading that love.

What are your plans for the future? Look a head and do what I love.

Name 10 things you never travel without? Maad Love, a Smile on my face, Adventure vibes, Music, Book, Sweat Pants, Leggings and a open mind.

What motivates you to get out of bed in the morning? I love mornings ! And I love coffee! And I love new days !

If we visited you at breakfast, what would you be eating? Depends where I am, but I’m in Sweden right now and I have been into Musli with Yogourt, Chia seeds and banana in it, 2 boiled eggs and coffee.

If you weren't riding what would you do? During Fall University and training ! If not, try to surf more, be at the beach, spend time with my family, friends.

Any other sports you are good at? Yes, I use to do practice a lot of different sports, like soccer, gymnastic, Snowboard, Mostly Diving but then it was all about Skateboarding and Skiing… and now trying to understand all about surfing.

What music are you listening to? I like a lot of different type of music. Reggae, Soul, Hip Hop, Rap, Classic Tunes and just a lot more. I just don’t really like techno or country… but it also all depends I guess.

What has been the scariest moment in your sport career? First time I got injured when I did both ACLs at the same time and knowing I wouldn’t be able to ski for a while !!!

What was your most embarrassing moment in your career/life? At that time ^

How does your training routine look like? I follow what my Trainer “ Kenny Sparkling tell me to do. I trust him a lot. It looks like this: When skiing ? Wake up, Coffee, little workout, Ski…. then After skiing work out. Not Skiing: 6/7 , One Work out a day and a Cardio session. Not at the same time.

Describe your perfect day? Coffee, Workout, Skiing, Sun, Smiles and Good people.

Follow Maude

Maude's Favorites