Nelson Cloarec
Full name: Nelson Cloarec
AKA: Nels / Petit Papou
Date of birth: 12 May 1996
Nationality: French
Home town: Hossegor, France
Height / weight: 1,82 m / 72 kg
Started surfing: 3 years old
Stance: Regular
Favorite spot: Les Culs nus / Backdoor
Local spot: La gravière / La Guérite
Surfboards: 5'11 18'3 2'3 Sharpeyes Surfboards
Favorite trick: Barrels
Favorite event: Pro Junior at Lacanau (France)
Heroes: Nelson Mandela

I was born in Bretagne in the north west of France; it is where I started surfing with my parents. We were going surfing altogether with my family and friends after school; it's at this time that I fell in love with the ocean and surfing.

At the age of 10 years, the whole family decided to move down to Hossegor in the south west of France, the heart of surfing in France. I started to follow my big brother and I started competing. At the age of 13, I got into the O'Neill team and also into the French surf team. Since then, I'm traveling 24/7 for video clips or for competitions. Discovering the world at a young age is the best school in life. It really opened my mind and changed my vision of life.

Interview

When and how did you start doing your sport? I started surfing with my parents at our local breaks of "La Guérite" and "La Côte Sauvage" at the age of 3. My father was a Fisherman and a local surfer from there so he put me on a board and pushed me on my first wave.

When did you decide to become a pro? I saw my big brother, Tom, starting competitions and he was having a lot of fun and some good results, so I decided to start competing too.

How did you become a part of O’Neill? I became a part of O'Neill almost 6 years ago. I was 13 years old when I joined the team together with my brother Tom. I was pretty stoked!

What makes you unreasonable? Trying to get bigger waves and bigger barrels and living my life at 200%.

What has been a highlight in your career? I won the French National Championships twice, won the European Championships once and ranked 2nd twice. I also got some 3rd places in the European Pro Juniors. On the World Championships I got 7th. I also got the "Wave of the day" and "Punt of the month" on Surfline!

What are your plans for the future? I really want do some important video clips at #unreasonable places and at the same time reach the top 34 of the QS.

Name 10 things you never travel without? Passport, credit card, driving license, headphones, phone, book, board bag, cap, camera and my happiness.

What motivates you to get out of bed in the morning? Good surf, new projects and training to be as good as possible make me get out of the bed.

If we visited you at breakfast, what would you be eating? I would be eating some cereals, a cup of coffee and some bread with butter.

If you weren't surfing what would you do? I would do more music, I used to play drums when I was younger but now I don't really find the time to practice.

Any other sports you are good at? I'm a big fan of soccer but I'm not good at it. I'm good at tennis and ping pong hahah!

What music are you listening to? I like all kinds of music, sometimes it's more rap, sometimes more funk or hard rock it depends on my mood.

What has been the scariest moment in your sport career? Crossing the Mexican border by foot at night with board bags and bags to go surfing some crazy Mexican barrels! hahah.

What was your most embarrassing moment in your career/life? When a young guy asked me for an autograph and if I was Jeremy Flores (Surfer from the Top 34). I told him that I was not Jeremy but then he said "You can still give me an autograph if you want".

How does your training routine look like? Surfing with my brother all day long or if waves are bad I do a bit of surfing in the morning and then some hard physical training with my trainer and I finish the day with some Yoga.

Describe your perfect day? Waking up the morning and checking the waves with a cup of coffee. Seeing some big barrels and going surfing big tubes all day long with my friends. There are no better days!

Follow Nelson

Nelson's Favorites