Dennis Ranalter
Full name: Dennis Ranalter
AKA: D-Ran
Date of birth: 22. August 1994
Nationality: Austrian
Home town: Neustift im Stubaital
Local spot: Stubaier Gletscher
Height / weight: 175cm / 70 kg
Started Skiing: 3 years old
Favorite spot: Absolut Park Flachauwinkel
Favorite trick: switch 5
Favorite event: Spring battle / Absolut Park
Heroes: Tanner Hall, Sammy Carlson

Interview

When and how did you start doing your sport? I started skiing when I was around 3 years old. Later my older brother was snowboarding and so I started snowboarding as well. When I got older all of my friends were free skiing, so they convinced me to buy a pair of skis. I think I was fourteen when I started to free ski.

When did you decide to become a pro? Hmm I don´t know If I really decided it to become a professional skier... somehow it just happened haha :D

What has been a highlight in your career? Being a part of an Ed Sheeran music video... hahaha

What are your plans for the future? I try to film as much as possible and getting good movie parts! :)

Name 10 things you never travel without? Phone, Wallet, Snus, Headphones, Skateboard, Nutella, Mac book, Hard drive..hmm thats it pretty much :) /p>

What motivates you to get out of bed in the morning?Breakfast!

If we visited you at breakfast, what would you be eating? A Nutella bread with a glass of milk or coffee and one or two eggs!

If you weren't surfing what would you do? I think I would be snowboarding!

Any other sports you are good at? I was playing ice hockey for a couple years! Recommendable, super funny sport!

What has been the scariest moment in your sport career? I went skiing some powder with a couple friends. I was waiting at the bottom for my friends. One of them made a turn in front of me and triggered a little avalanche and I was in it! Not super big or anything but was still very scary!

Describe your perfect day?Bluebird Pow day with friends or bluebird spring park day with friends! Both of them are really good ! :)

Follow Dennis


Dennis Ranalter's Favorites