Soli Bailey
Full name: Solamon Storm Bailey
AKA: SoliB
Date of birth: 31 May 1995
Nationality: Australian
Home town: Byron Bay, Australia
Local Spot: Tallows Beach
Height / weight: 1,83 m / 75 kg
Started surfing: 3 years old
Stance: Regular
Favorite spot: Indo
Surfboard size: 5'11x19x2'3/8 Al Merrick
Favorite trick: Getting barrelled
Favorite event: -
Heroes: Andy Irons

At the ripe old age of 19, Soli Bailey has already established himself as one of the “next” surfers to watch. Hailing from hippie–friendly, laid-back Byron Bay, Soli won the ASP Australasia Pro Junior Series in 2014 and has his eyes firmly focused on the future.

Having surfed since the age of two, he realized pretty quickly he had little dreams for anything else but to surf. So far, he has managed to live his dream, travelling the world establishing an impressive start to his competitive career.

Soli is part of a creative & aspirational generation that believes anything is possible. This is how he lives his life & doesn’t feel limited by anything.

Oh and Jaws? Yeah, he tackled that too with the help of O’Neill team member Mark Mathews. Stay tuned for Soli's first adventure into big wave surfing.


When and how did you start doing your sport? Where I'm from it's just what you grow up with. My dad surfs and he got me into pretty early. I loved it and just wanted to surf any chance I could get. It just grew from there.

When did you decide to become a pro? My love for surfing took me down that path, it's all I wanted to do. With my parents support and determination we just continued to work towards it.

How did you become a part of O’Neill? Through surfing and looking for bigger and better opportunities.

What makes you unreasonable? I want to be better then anyone else.

What has been a highlight in your career? Winning the Australia Junior Series 2014, 5th in the World Juniors and 2nd in the ISA World Titles.

What are your plans for the future? Get onto the CT, win some World Titles and have a good time.

Name 10 things you never travel without? Clothes, phone, wallet, shoes, bag, all the obvious things...

What motivates you to get out of bed in the morning? The Sunrise.

If we visited you at breakfast, what would you be eating? Avocado on toast.

If you weren’t surfing, what would you do? Not sure, it's not an option.

Any other sports you’re good at? Fishing.

What music are you listening to? Anything.

How does your training routine look like? Yoga, surf, train, eat.

Describe your perfect day? Beautiful sunrise, perfect waves, lots of sexy girls, good food and good times.

Follow Soli

Soli's Favorites