Maxence Parrot
Full name: Maxence Parrot
AKA: Max Parrot
Date of birth: 6 June 1994
Nationality: Canadian
Home town: Bromont, Canada
Local spot: Ski Bromont, Canada
Height / weight: 1,81 m / 71 kg
Started riding: 9 years old
Stance: Goofy
Favorite spot: Whistler
Magic Board: Camber twin 155
Favorite trick: Backside Rodeo 720
Favorite event: X Games Big Air
Heroes: -

I started snowboarding at 9! At 15 years old, being a professional snowboarder became my dream. At 18, I realized my dream as I got invited to X Games and took 2nd place at Slopestyle. Since then, I keep pushing myself to the maximum acquiring new golds.

Interview

When and how did you start doing your sport? At 8 years old, my best friend got a snowboard for Christmas. I was skiing at that time and asked my parents to switch for a board so I can ride with my friend. They told me it was too dangerous as snowboarding is an extreme sport. So the next summer, I knocked at every of my neighbors door and worked as a lawn mower to earn enough money to buy a snowboard by myself. I remember the first time I got on my board… It became my passion right away.

When did you decide to become a pro? At 15 years old, I subscribed on Facebook and started following professional snowboarders, at the moment I saw they were not going to school for traveling the world snowboarding, I made it a dream.

What makes you unreasonable? Pushing the limit of a sport ain’t something easy. To be the first one on the globe doing something never done before is something, and I call that being Unreasonable.

What has been a highlight in your career? Gold at X Games Slopestyle 2014, Gold at X Games Big Air 2014 and to land the first ever Switch Quadruple Underflip 1620.

What are your plans for the future? Keep pushing the sports in all ways (Style & Technical)

What motivates you to get out of bed in the morning? To accomplish things and chase dreams

If we visited you at breakfast, what would you be eating? Cereals of course!!

If you weren’t snowboarding, what would you do? I would play ping pong, tennis, golf, wakesurf, surf, skate or driving!

What music are you listening to? I love listening to club songs while riding!

What has been the scariest moment in your sport career? The scariest moment snowboarding was my first backflip!

How does your training routine look like? When I am home, I hit the gym 3-4 times a week to maintain a good shape and when I am on the slopes I just do as many laps as possible in a day!

Describe your perfect day? Go out there on the mountain with your friends, shred all day and get down to the pub to open a good beer and a great burger!

Follow Max

Max's Favorites