Silvia Bertagna
Full name: Silvia Bertagna
AKA: Zilbia
Date of birth: 30 November 1986
Nationality: Italien
Home town: Val Gardena, Italy
Local spot: Seiseralm
Height / weight: 1,65 m / 50 kg
Started skiing: 18 years old
Favorite spot: Dolomites
Favorite trick: 540 tail
Favorite event: Nine Queens
Heroes: Sarah Burke

I was born 30 years ago in a small mountain village in Italy. I started skiing at the age of 3, but then stopped at 8 and started figure skating instead, which I did for 10 years. I started skiing again for fun with friends in my free time. They all skied in the park. I really liked it and so I started doing small jumps and trying small tricks. Every season the jumps and the tricks got bigger and 6 years ago I started competing in slope style contests. When I’m not skiing, I work in my mother's shop in my hometown.

Interview

When and how did you start doing your sport? I started skiing at 3 years of age, stopped for a while and then started freestyle skiing at 18.

When did you decide to become a pro? I didn't decide it, it just happened...

How did you become a part of O’Neill? I was asked if I wanted to be part of the team 3 years ago and I was really happy to become a part of this family.

What makes you unreasonable? Don’t know... probably the way I ski!

What has been a highlight in your career? The Olympics were for sure something special, but every season has so many good times.

What are your plans for the future? To continue skiing as long as possible and then maybe start a new adventure.

Name 10 things you never travel without? Passport, e-book, phone, toothbrush, money, lucky charm, beanie, nice O’Neill clothes, water bottle.

What motivates you to get out of bed in the morning? The alarm clock :-)

If we visited you at breakfast, what would you be eating? Bread with butter and jam, and coffee.

If you weren’t skiing, what would you do? Probably working.

Any other sports you’re good at? Ice skating and climbing.

What has been the scariest moment in your sport career? First time hitting the big jump at my home resort.

What was your most embarrassing moment in your career/life? Anytime I crash in a contest or under a chairlift.

Describe your perfect day.Waking up to a sunny day, go out skiing until sunset, and then chilling at home with friends.

Follow Silvia

Silvia's Favorites