Dominga Valdes
Full name: Dominga Valdes
AKA: Do, Domi
Date of birth: 23rd September 1991
Nationality: Dutch & Chilean
Home town: Too many
Local spot: Mancora and Scheveningen
Height / weight: 1,73 m / 62 kg
Started surfing: 13 years old
Favorite spot: Mancora, Peru & Oaxaca, Mexico
Favorite trick: A good bottom turn & barrel
Heroes: My mum

Interview Dominga Valdes

When and how did you start doing your sport?
I started surfing at age 13 in Iquique Chile. Back than I was traveling with my parents and younger brother on a sailboat. When passing the North of Chile, we had to stop for maintenance for the boat. We decided to roll-in a local surf school while we were waiting for the boat to be ready. Joining that surf school was the best decision ever.

When did you decide to become a pro?
I don’t really consider myself a Pro, just a surf fanatic.

How did you become a part of O’Neill?
I joined O’Neill around 8 years ago. A friend introduced me to the brand.

What has been a highlight in your career?
I would say the getting 4th with the Dutch team in Morocco. It was just such a fun experience. Everyone did so well and we were so hyped for each other. Never had we expect to get so far and beet so many good surfing countries. Another highlight would definitely be going to Iceland a couple of years ago. That place is surreal and together with our crew made it just an epic trip.

What are your plans for the future?
Right now I’m really enjoying travelling to places I’ve never been before and surfing uncrowded spots. This alongside meeting nice people and good food along the way. I love good food…and good waves.

Dominga Valdes

Name 10 things you never travel without?
Pukas Surfboard, Passport, mobile phone, O'Neill surf bikini, Eco friendly suncream, Electric sunglasses, Flipflops, The Bamboo brush toothbrush, Bahia wetsuit from O'Neill, Sarong, Refillable water bottle.

What motivates you to get out of bed in the morning?
It’s cliché but nothing gets motivates me to get out of bed easier than a good surf.

If we visited you at breakfast, what would you be eating?
Smoothie bowls.

If you weren’t surfing, what would you do?
Diving or probably everything that has a connection to water. ;)

What has been the scariest moment in your sport career?
A couple of years ago some friends and O’Neill team mates decided to go for a surf in Guethary (big wave spot in France). I’m not a huge fan of big waves but it sounded like something crazy to do and I’m all about adrenaline and impulsive decisions. With a way to small borrowed board we paddled out. It wasn’t huge or anything but enough to get the adrenaline running. I ended up catching two waves. It was so scary and fun at the same time. Definitely a day to remember.

Describe your perfect day.
A good early surf with only a hand full of friends out. Preferably an A frame wave with warm crystal water, dolphins and other beautiful creatures. After an epic surf session, a nice breakfast and a cold coconut for drink. Chill a bit, doing some stretching before going for another surf. Basically: surf, eat, sleep, and repeat…. And some Latin music, cocktails and dancing with good friends to end the perfect day.

Follow Dominga

@dominga_valdes

Dominga's Favorites