Pascal van der Mast
Full name: Pascal van der Mast
AKA: Pascaulo
Date of birth: 06th February 1991
Nationality: Dutch
Home town: Domburg
Local spot: Domburg
Height / weight: 1,78 m / 68 kg
Started snowboarding: 2001
Favorite spot: Home, Domburg
Favorite trick: Barrel
Favorite event: Eurosurf
Heroes: Dominga

Interview Pascal van der Mast

When and how did you start doing your sport?
I started surfing at the age of 10 on a windsurf board. I was directly hooked and from that day on it was just surf, surf, surf.

When did you decide to become a pro?
I googled the word pro and thought let’s do it!

How did you become a part of O’Neill?
The year I won the Dutch nationals, O’Neill invited me to come to their headquarter and since then I was part of the family!

What has been a highlight in your career?
4th place with team Holland at the European championship.

Ilias van Hoof

What are your plans for the future?
Surf, chill, travel and live!

Name 10 things you never travel without?
Sunscreen, wetsuit, boardshort, T-shirt, Surf gear, sunglasses, money, passport.

What motivates you to get out of bed in the morning?
Sunrise!

If we visited you at breakfast, what would you be eating?
That’s different all the time... depends on the mood and what I have in house.

If you weren’t ssurfing, what would you do?
Probably something else in the water. Or snowboarding!

Any other sports you’re good at?
I don’t know actually.. I do a lot of sports and really like it. It keeps me busy and active but not sure I can say I’m really good at it.

What has been the scariest moment in your sport career?
Surgery for surfers ear.

Follow Pascal

Pascal's Favorites