Yanneck Konda
Full name: Yanneck Konda
AKA: G-neck
Date of birth: 25th March 1998
Nationality: German
Home town: Immenstadt
Local spot: Snowpark Nesselwang/ Crystal Ground
Height / weight: 1,74 m / 67 kg
Started snowboarding: 13 years old
Favorite spot: Crystal Ground
Favorite trick: Method grab
Favorite event: Camp Goodtimes
Heroes: Elias Elhardt, Gigi Rüf, Nicolas Müller

Interview Yanneck Konda

When and how did you start doing your sport?
I started snowboarding at the age of 13. For Christmas my aunt gave me a snowboard and when tried it I immediately fell in love with the sport. During summer I still wanted to do something with a board and so I started wakeboarding.

When did you decide to become a pro?
After my graduation I decided to take a gap year where I can fully concentrate on snowboarding.

How did you become a part of O’Neill?
I was spotted at a wakeboard event called Cash4Tricks.

What has been a highlight in your career?
3. Place at the Bavarian Championships and landing my first double flip have been two highlights. But the biggest highlights are the shred days with my friends on the mountain.

What are your plans for the future?
Try to film as much as I can and drop some nice Edits :)

Yanneck Konda

Name 10 things you never travel without?
iPhone, ID/Passport, Gopro, Cloth, good mood, headphones, skateboard, sunglasses, backpack, iPhone charger

What motivates you to get out of bed in the morning?
Fresh pretzels and coffee.

If we visited you at breakfast, what would you be eating?
Pretzels with butter and exactly one egg.

If you weren’t snowboarding, what would you do?
I would still be skiing.

Any other sports you’re good at?
In summer I wakeboard nearly every single day :)

What has been the scariest moment in your sport career?
Luckily I didn´t have any scary moments yet ...

Describe your perfect day.
Being in the mountains with my best friends on a sunny day!!!

Follow Yanneck

Yanneck's Favorites